text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Cookies

This site contains so-called cookies. Cookies are used on this website to provide the user with access to functions such as ordering information material and choice of language.

If you do not desire to accept cookies, you must then exit this website.

Cookies and how we use them

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Retention for 2 years and will not be shared. 

_dc_gtm_UA-#
Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag. Retention per session and will not be shared. 

_pinterest_cm
Used by Pinterest to track the usage of services. Retention 1 year.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

PRIVACY POLICY

Duni’s aim is to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the company’s websites. All persons whose personal data is processed by Duni shall at all times feel confident that the person's privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding his or her personal data. We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Duni is the sole owner of the information collected on this site and we will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

The personally identifiable data collected by the website includes:

  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Phone Number
  • Company Name
  • Address

The personal data provided by you will be processed in one of the following ways:

  • To provide information and services you request
  • To personalize your experience
  • To process transactions
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service
  • For marketing purposes provided you give your consent to this 

Duni may give your name, e-mail address and/or postal address to third parties such as a fulfilment house or distributor of our products in order to fulfil your request. On our behalf, they will provide you with the information or products in which you have expressed an interest. 

Individuals have the following basic rights concerning data registered by Duni - to:

  • access and read their data
  • have their data corrected or deleted
  • object to usage of their data
  • express any concern they have about our use of their data

The above rights are valid unless they are in conflict with laws or other legitimate use Duni has for processing the personal data.

Duni takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site.

Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at gdpr@duni.com.

For any other issue concerning personal data and privacy policy contact us at gdpr@duni.com.


​​​​​​​THE USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA IN FORMS

How often do you send newsletters, and what do they contain?
The frequency varies between business areas and markets, and the purpose is to send relevant information and offers.

What details do you collect?
For the newsletter, only an email address is required. To request samples, we need your name and address.

Do you use the details for any other purpose?
No.

How long do you keep the details you collect?
For the newsletter, your email address is kept until you opt out.
For samples, your data is stored until the sample is sent to you.

Do you share personal data that's collected for the newsletter and samples with third parties?
No.

How do I get my personal details removed?
They are removed when you opt out of the newsletter, or you can email us at gdpr@duni.com

THE USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA IN THE DUNI VISUALISER APP

Duni delivers innovative table setting concepts and creative packaging and take-away solutions to both corporate and private customers. Everything we offer has been designed to create GOODFOODMOOD® and is the result of decades of specialization in materials and design.

Whether you are a customer of Duni, an employee or a business partner, Duni's vision is all about you. So, it's important for us to get to know you better.

One way we do this is by collecting user information. If you read this, you are probably curious about what data we collect and how we use it. Please continue to read and you will know more.

Without your information, our job would be much more difficult. So, thank you for sharing! We hope that in return we can make your GOODFOODMOOD® experience better.

1. How we respect your privacy

Our strategy at Duni is to be as open and transparent as possible about how we collect and use your information.

For starters, we let you know exactly what information we collect and why. You can read all about it in the next section. 

Then we let you know what we do with your information. Who do we share the information with? What do they do with them? You can read about it in section 3.

Third, we protect your information and let you know how long we keep it. Read about this in sections 4 and 5.

Finally, we provide information about your privacy rights, including whom to contact if you have any questions or requests. Read about it in sections 6 and 7.

2. What information we collect and why

We want to make your Duni experience fantastic! To do so, we collect different type of information about your behaviour in the Duni Visualiser App.

Type of information:

Photo

When you create a product request, a photo is taken with the products you placed. We collect the image for processing, to identify and give you the right product information from the Duni product range. When the processing is complete, the image is removed, and the image is not used for marketing purposes and no personal data is retrieved.

Usage data

We collect non-personal information about how you interact with the app to use it internally for development purposes.

Name and E-mail

When you contact us for inquiries, feedback or to report a problem, we
collect your name and e-mail in order to return to you.

Other (personal) data

Other data processed in the app, e.g. information (and possibly personal data) included in a photo. We urge you to limit the amount of personally identifiable information in the photo. Duni assume no responsibility for personally information therein but will naturally respect all applicable legislation pertaining to the processing of such information.

We process this personal information to enable you to use our app, to improve the functionality of this app and to help you if you have questions or otherwise want to interact with us.

3. Who we share your information with 

We do not sell or exchange your information to / with third parties, but we do share them with others who can help us achieve Duni's vision. Such recipients may be other Duni companies, service providers or business partners. We are all committed to keeping your information safe and secure and we have as high demands on these parties as on ourselves.

4. How we protect your personal information

Duni’s aim is to protect the privacy of individuals who use this service. All persons whose personal data is processed by Duni shall at all times feel confident that the person's privacy is respected, and that due care is taken regarding his or her personal data.

The personal data provided by you may be processed in one, or more, of the following ways:

  • To provide information and service your request
  • To personalize your experience
  • To process transactions
  • To improve our service
  • To improve customer service

Duni may give your name, e-mail address to third parties such as a fulfilment house or distributor of our products in order to fulfil your request. On our behalf, they will provide you with the information or products in which you have expressed an interest. 

Duni takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit information via the service, your information is protected both online and offline. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

5. How long we keep your personal information

We do not store personal data for longer than necessary. Images used for processing are not stored. Regarding Customer support issues, names and emails are stored no longer than one year after you last contacted us.

We may store your information longer than above if necessary due to legal requirements.

6. Your privacy rights 

You have many rights regarding your personal data. Read more about them here

Individuals have the following basic rights concerning data processed by Duni – to:

  • access and read their data
  • have their data corrected or deleted
  • object to usage of their data
  • express any concern they have about our use of their data
  • receive the personal data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format 

The above rights are valid unless they conflict with laws or other legitimate use Duni has for processing the personal data. 

If you want to exercise them or know more, just contact us! You will find contact details at the end of this policy.

If you are not satisfied with how we process your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint about us to the national regulatory authority in your country of residence or to the Swedish regulatory authority, Datainspektionen.

7. Who should you contact?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or practice, please feel free to contact us. You can contact us at: gdpr@duni.com